AESS 2017 CONFERENCE AGENDA

FULL detailed, searchable schedule available here.

Downloadable PDF program with errata available HERE.

Click on the session title or event name (below) to learn more.

All rooms are located in Environment and Natural Resources 2 (ENR2) Building, 1064 E. Lowell St.

Wednesday, June 21

Time

Activity

Room

8:00-5:00 Registration* S107
9:00-4:00 All Day Workshops (including two coffee breaks and lunch)
9:00-12:00 Morning Workshops (including coffeebreak)
12:00-1:00 Lunch (provided for full-day workshop participants) Served S120 with seating in S107 and throughout building
1:00-4:00 Afternoon Workshops (including coffee break)
 4:45-6:00 Reception &  Welcome by AESS President, CEDD President, & University of Arizona Provost  Courtyard
6:00 Opening Keynote by Tom Fleischner Room N120

Thursday, June 22

7:30-5:00 Registration S107
8:00-5:00 Exhibitions Open S120
Breakfast Served in S120
8:30-10:00 Plenary

What is the future of environmental studies and sciences programs? What can AESS do to best serve that future?

 

Moderators:

David Hassenzahl

  • President, AESS
  • Dean, College of Natural Sciences, CSU Chico

Tony Rosenbaum

  • Director Emeritus, Bob Graham Center for Public Service, University of Florida
  • Editor-in-Chief, JESS

Panelists:

David Blockstein

  • Chief Scientist, National Council for Science and the Environment
  • Executive Secretary, Council of Energy Research and Education Leaders

Dale Jamieson

  • Department Chair, Environmental Studies, New York University
  • Distinguished Visiting Professor, Dickson Poon School of Law, King’s College, London, UK
  • Adjunct Professor, University of the Sunshine Coast, Maroochydore, Queensland, Australia

Nancy Mathews

  • Professor, Dean, Rubenstein School, University of Vermont

Valerie Rountree

  • Program Chair, AESS Conference
  • Graduate Student, University of Arizona

N120
10:30-12:00 Session A various

12:15-1:45 Lunch Served S120/ seating in S107 and throughout building
12:15-1:45 Lunch Roundtable Discussions S120A

 

12:15-2:00 Poster Session S107
2:00-3:30 Session B various

3:30-4:00 Coffee Break  S120
4:00-5:30 Session C various

 5:45-6:45 AESS Member Meeting including afternoon tea (light fare and beverages)  S230
 ~7:00pm, following the
AESS member meeting
Film Night N120

Friday, June 23

7:00-5:30 Registration S107
8:00-5:00 Exhibitions Open  S120
8:00- Breakfast/coffee and pastries S120
Morning Field Trips meet in Courtyard
12:30-1:30 Lunch S120/S107/Throughout building
1:30-3:00 Session D various

3:00-3:30 Coffee Break S120
3:30-5:00 Session E various

 6:00-8:00 Awards Reception & Dinner Tucson University Park Hotel Canyons-Madera Ballrooms

Saturday, June 24

7:30am AESS Board meeting S120A
8:30-9:30 Coffee and Pastries/Breakfast  S120
9:00-10:30 Session F various

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break S120
11:00-12:30 Session G various
12:30 Lunch

Closing Plenary

Jim Buizer: University of Arizona, convener
Gina Murphy-Darling: Mrs. Green’s World, Moderator
Courtney Crosson: University of Arizona, School of Architecture, panelist
John “Skip” Laitner: Energy and Resource Economist, Economic and Human Dimensions Research, panelist
Michael Peel: Pima Community College and Local First Arizona, panelist
Julie Robinson: Pima County Sustainability Office, panelist

Adjourn

S120/S107

*The registration area will also contain lost and found, a mini business center, and act as main headquarters for all questions.

 

Online registration available until June 6th.

On-site registration available June 21-24.